The green wing can talk, but is not known to be a chatterbox; instead, an owner can expect intermittent screaming, which is quite loud, but not persistent, that is, if the bird is being cared for properly.Our green wings get along with most other macaws,their size keeps them two together. Purchase a roomy cage with dimensions of at least 2.5×3 feet. Place robust perches inside the cage along with chew able fruit tree branches, replacing them occasionally with new ones,toys also need to be provided for your pet to maintain its mental enrichment.The bird must be let out of the cage to room freely for at least 3-4 hours per day. The red and green macaw can withstand temperatures ranging from 65°-78°F (18°-25°C). It may be alright with temperatures even lower, but only for short periods.They are quite lovable, sociable and intelligent. They are also rather inquisitive and will consider everything around the household a toy, be it a valuable possession of yours, or probably an electric wiring. They have the tendency to give back your moods back to you, if you are happy around it, it will be happy and vice versa.
The Green-winged macaw, known as the “Gentle Giant”, is second in size only to the Hyacinth Macaw.The Green-winged macaw also known as the Red-and-green Macaw, is often mistaken for the Scarlet Macaw, another large macaw of the Ara genus, because of its predominant red feathering. The breast of the Green-winged macaw is bright red, but the lower feathers of the wing are green. Iridescent teal feathers are surrounded by red on the tail. In addition, the Green-winged macaw has characteristic red lines around the eyes formed by rows of tiny feathers on the otherwise bare white skin patch; this is one of the biggest differences from a scarlet macaw to the casual viewer. It should be the obvious choice as a pet for someone looking to own a macaw.A full sized Green-winged macaw averages lengths up to 90cm (35.5in) with wingspans averaging approximately 102-122.5cm (41-49in). Weights average approximately 1250-1700g (43.8-59.5oz or 2.75-3.75lbs).The Green-winged macaw generally mates for life.The female typically lays two or three eggs in the nest, incubates the eggs for about 28 days, and the chicks fledge from the nest about 90 days after hatching.The first down feathers appear around 8 days after hatching. The chicks open their eyes at around 15 days and the first feather sheaths emerge at about 3 weeks.Sexual maturity is reached at 3-4 years.